HomeMy WebLinkAbout2020-03-17 CC Agenda Packet
[…] Commission to determine the appropriate wall stain color; and
WHEREAS, the Heritage Preservation Commission reviewed and considered the
request based on the related documents shown in the application at their regular meeting on
February 19, 2020; and
WHEREAS, at the February 19, 2020, Heritage Preservation Commission meeting, a
motion was made by Commissioner Larson and seconded by Chairwoman Mino to deny the
application. The Commission voted 7 in favor, with none opposing, and the motion passed;
and
WHEREAS, the Minnesota Statutes, § 15.99, Subd. 2(c), provides that “[i]f a
multimember governing body denies a request, it must state the reasons for denial on the
record and provide the applicant in writing a statement of the reasons for the denial. If the
written statement is not adopted at the same time as the denial, it must be adopted at the next
meeting following the denial of the request but before the expiration of the time allowed for
making a decision under this section. The written statement must be consistent with the
reasons stated in the record at the time of the denial. The written statement must be provided
to the applicant upon adoption.”
NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED that the Heritage Preservation
Commission of the City of Stillwater hereby adopts the following written statement of the
reasons for denial stated on the record at the February 19, 2020, regular Heritage Preservation