HomeMy WebLinkAbout2019-12-19 CPC Packeti11wai
[…] the base of the building wall to which the sign is affixed; and
WHEREAS, the Planning Commission reviewed and considered the request
based on the related documents shown in the Applicants' Application at their regular
meeting on November 27, 2019; and
WHEREAS, at the November 27, 2019, Planning Commission meeting, a motion
was made by Commissioner Meyhoff and seconded by Commissioner Kocon to deny the
application. The Commission voted 5 in favor, with none opposing, and the motion
passed; and
WHEREAS, the Minnesota Statutes, § 15.99, Subd. 2(c), provides that "[i]f a
multimember governing body denies a request, it must state the reasons for denial on the
record and provide the applicant in writing a statement of the reasons for the denial. If the
written statement is not adopted at the same time as the denial, it must be adopted at the
next meeting following the denial of the request but before the expiration of the time
allowed for making a decision under this section. The written statement must be consistent
with the reasons stated in the record at the time of the denial. The written statement must
be provided to the applicant upon adoption."
NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED that the Planning Commission of the
City of Stillwater hereby adopts the following written statement of the reasons for denial
stated on the record at the November 27, 2019, regular Planning Commission meeting by