The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In order for an equal comparison to be made,all applicable code chapters should be applied to both scenarios. Since current construction estimating software automatically applies the construction cost of complying with the Minnesota Energy Code, energy code deficiencies should also be identified in the existing structures. C. DISTRIBUTION OF SUBSTANDARD BUILDINGS Minnesota Statutes,Section 469.174,Subdtz8ision 10,defines a Redevelopment District and requires one or more of the following conditions,"reasonably distributed throughout the district." (1) "Parcels consisting of 70 percent of the area of the district are occupied by buildings, streets,utilities,paved or gravel parking lots,or other similar structures and more than 50 percent of the buildings,not including outbuildings, are structurally substandard to a degree requiring substantial renovation or clearance; (2) the property consists of vacant,unused,underused,inappropriately used, or infrequently used rail yards,rail storage facilities, or