The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Pursuant to Minn. Stat. §469.177, Subd. 11, the county treasurer shall deduct an amount (currently at .25 percent) of any increment distributed to the City and the county treasurer shall pay the amount deducted to the state treasurer for deposit in the state general fund to be appropriated to the State Auditor for the cost of financial reporting of tax increment financing information and the cost of examining and auditing authorities' use of tax increment financing. This amount may be adjusted annually by the Commissioner of Revenue. Section 2.21. Limitation of Increment. Pursuant to Minn. Stat. §469.176, Subd. 6: "if, after four years from the date of certification of the original net tax capacity of the tax increment financing district pursuant to Minn. Stat. §469.177, no demolition, rehabilitation or renovation of property or other site preparation, including qualified improvement of a street adjacent to a parcel but not installation of utility service including sewer or water systems, has been commenced on a parcel located within a tax increment financing district by the authority or by the owner of the parcel in accordance with the tax increment financing plan, no additional tax increment may be taken from that parcel and the original net tax capacity of that parcel shall be excluded from the original net tax capacity of the tax increment financing district. If the authority or the owner of the parcel subsequently commences demolition, rehabilitation or renovation or other site preparation on that parcel including qualified improvement of a street adjacent to that parcel, in accordance with the tax increment financing plan, the authority shall certify to the county auditor that the activity has commenced and the county auditor shall certify the net tax capacity thereof as most recently certified by the commissioner of revenue and add it to the original net tax capacity of the tax increment financing district. The county auditor must enforce the provisions of this subdivision. The authority must submit to the county auditor evidence that the required activity has taken place for each parcel in the district. The evidence for a parcel must be submitted by December 31 st of the fifth year following the year in which the parcel was certified as included in the district. For purposes of this subdivision, qualified improvements of a street are limited to (1) construction or opening of a new street, (2) relocation of a street, and(3) substantial reconstruction or rebuilding of an existing street." 10 The City or a property owner must improve parcels within the District by approximately May 16, 2021 and report such actions to the County Auditor.