Also, City Staff would be happy to meet with you with regard to the proposal. Yours very truly, David T. Ma Stillwater City DTM/bas Enclosure (TIF Plan District 11) son ttorney Redevelopment Eligibility Assessment Proposed Luna Rosa Redevelopment Area Stillwater, MN Prepared by: City of Stillwater Community Development T)epartment QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS The properties were surveyed and evaluated to ascertain whether the qualification tests for tax increment eligibility fbr a redevelopment district, required under the following Minnesota Statutes, could be met. Minn.esoia Statute Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, clause (a) (1) requires two tests for occupied parcels: 1. Coverage Test - "parcels consisting of 70 percent of the area of the district are occupied by buildings, streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots or similar structures..." Note: The coverage required by the parcel to be considered occupied is defined under Minnesota Statute Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, clause (e) which states: "For purposes of this subdivision, a parcel is not occupied by buildings, streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots or other similar structures unless 15% of the area of the parcel contains buildings, streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots or other similar structures." 2. Condition of Buildings Test - " ... and more than 50 percent of the buildings, not including outbuildings, are structurally substandard to a degree requiring substantial renovation or clearance; " The tetiu 'structurally substandard', as used in the preceding paragraph, is defined by a two-step test: Step One: Under the tax increment law, specifically, Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, clause (b), a building is structurally substandard if it contains "defects in structural elements or a combination of deficiencies in essential utilities and facilities, light and ventilation, fire protection including adequate egress, layout and condition of interior partitions, or similar :factors, which defects or deficiencies are of sufficient total significance to justify substantial renovation or clearance." Step Two:. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the tax increment law, specifically, Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, clause (c) also provides that a building may not be considered structurally substandard if it: "... is in compliance with building code applicable to new buildings or could be modified to satisfy the building code at a cost of less than 15 percent of the cost of constructing a new structure of the same square footage and type on the site." Based on the above requirements, the substandard determination of a particular building is a two- step process; therefore, the findings of each step are independent of each other and both steps must be satisfied in order for a building to be found structurally substandard.