The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Am. Family Ins. Group v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000). If the law is "clear and free from all ambiguity," the plain meaning controls and is not "disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit." Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2008); Phelps v. Commonwealth Land Title Ins. Co., 537 N.W.2d 271, 274 (Minn. 1995) ("Where the intention of the legislature is clearly manifested by plain unambiguous language ... no construction is necessary or permitted."). The legislature has also stated that it intends the entire statute to be effective. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 ("Every law shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions."). This case is about a structure that does not conform with local land use restrictions. We have recognized that a local zoning ordinance "may constitutionally prohibit the creation of uses which are nonconforming." County of Freeborn v. Claussen, 295 Minn. 96, 99, 203 N.W.2d 323, 325 (1972).