HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003-10-21 CC Packet
[…] schedule clarifies written and training requirements.
The required standards that apply to The City of Stillwater are listed below:
A. W .A.I.R. :MN Statute 182.653
"An employer covered by this section must establish a written Work-place Accident &
Injury program that promotes safe & healthfullvorking conditions ".
EMERGENCY ACTION PLAN 29 CFR 1910.35 THRU .38
"The emergency action plan shall be in writin[.? and shall cover the designated actions
employers & employees must take to insure employee safety from fire & other
emergencies ".
CONTROL OF HAZARDOUS ENERGY 29 CFR 1910.147 &
MN Statute 5207.0600
"Procedures shall be developed, documented & utilized for the control of potentially
hazardous energy when employees are engaged in the activities covered by this section ".
'""<--
HAZARD COMMUNICATIONS 29 CFR 1910.1200 &
MN Statute 5206.0100 thru 5206.1200
"Evaluating the potential hazards of chemicals, and communicating information concerning
hazards and appropriate protective measures to employees may include, but is not limited