HomeMy WebLinkAbout1996-12-17 CC Packet
[…] All billings
shall first be sent to Area Hydrologist Molly Shodeen, DNR -
Division of Waters, 1200 Warner Road, st. Paul, MN 55106 for review
and approval.
III. SPECIAL PROVISIONS
A. PROCUREMENT
The City shall follow all applicable laws in the
procurement of goods and services for the Work performed under this
Agreement.
B. NONDISCRIMINATION
1. The city and its agents and contractors in the
performance under this Agreement shall not engage in any
discriminatory employment practices and shall in all respects
comply with Minnesota statute, Chapter 363, Section 181.59 (1988)
and all applicable rules and subsequent amendments thereto.
Minnesota Statute Section 181.59 provides:
Every contract for or on behalf of the State of
Minnesota, or any City, for materials, supplies or
construction shall contain provisions by which the
City or contractor agrees:
(a) That, in the hiring of common or skilled labor
for the performance of any work under any contract, or
any subcontract, no contractor, material supplier or
vendor shall, by reason of race, creed or color
discriminate against the person or persons who are
citizens of the United States or resident aliens who
are qualified and available to perform the work to
which the employment relates;
(b) That no contractor, material supplier or vendor
shall, in any manner, discriminate against, intimidate
or prevent the employment of any person or persons
identified by clause (1) of this section from the
performance of work under any contract on account of
race, creed or color;
e
e
e
:e
(c) That a violation of Minnesota statutes 181.59
is a misdemeanor;
(d) That this Agreement may be cancelled or
terminated by the state or city or any other person
authorized to grant the contracts for employment, and
all money due, or to become due hereunder may be
forfeited for violation of the terms or conditions of
this Agreement or contract made pursuant thereto.
2. Use of Project Facilities
The City and its agents and contractors in the
operation of the project shall not deny any person the full and
equal enj oyment of its services, facili ties and accommodations