HomeMy WebLinkAbout1994-06-21 CC Packet41
[…] 10
Dated this
day of 1994.
(SEAL) WASHINGTON COUNTY
By
By
Its
Its
Execution Page of Washington County for the
Joint Powers Consortium Agreement
with
The Cooperating Counties of Anoka, Dakota,
Ramsey, and Washington
WHEREAS, pursuant to the Cranston Gonzales National Affordable Housing Act of 1990
(the "Act geographically contiguous units of general local government may form
consortia for the purpose of applying for an receiving funding to assist in carrying out a
Comprehensive Housing Affordability Strategy (CHAS) under the Act; and
WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, Section 471.59 (the "Joint Powers Act provides that
"two or more governmental units, by agreement entered into through action of their
governing bodies, may jointly or cooperatively exercise any powers common to the
contracting parties or any similar powers..." and "the board of county commissioners of
any county may by resolution enter into agreements with any other governmental unit to
perform on behalf of the unit any service or function which that unit would be authorized
to provide for itself'; and