Step 2: Notwithstanding the foregoing, Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subd. 10 clause c also provides that a building may not be considered structurally substandard if it "... is in compliance with building code applicable to new buildings or could be modified to satisfy the building code at a cost ofless than 15 percent of the cost of constructing a new structure of the same square footage and type on the site. " Based on the above requirements, the substandard determination of a particular building is a two-step process. The findings of each step are independent of each other and both steps must be satisfied in order for a building to be found structurally substandard.