HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006-10-17 CC Packet
[…] 1
CONCLUSIONS
Our survey and evaluation of properties within this proposed Expanded Redevelopment District
render results that in our professional opinion qualify the expanded district, eligible under the
statutory criteria and formulas for Tax Increment Financing District Funding.
.
SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS ATTACHED
The report that follows details the findings of this study, and includes aerial photos and parcel
maps of the proposed expanded TIF District Area.
PROCEDURAL REQIDREMENTS
The properties were surveyed and evaluated in accordance with the following requirements under
Minnesota Statue Section 469.174:
Interior Inspection-''111e municipality may not make such determination [that the building is
structurally substandard] without an interior inspection of the property..."
Exterior Inspection and Other Means-"An interior inspection of the property is not required,
if the municipality finds that (I) the municipality or authority is unable to gain access to the
property; and after using its best efforts to obtain permission from the party that owns or controls
the property; and (2) the evidence otherwise supports a reasonable conclusion that the building is
structurally substandard."
Documentation-"Written documentation of the building findings and reasons why an interior
inspection was not conducted must be made and retained under Section 469.175, subdivision 3,
clause (I)." Refer to Documentation of ContactslEvaluations, included in the Appendix to this
report.
.