HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006-10-17 CC Packet
[…] the District.
The bonds must be issued, or the City must acquire property or construct or cause public
improvements to be constructed by approximately May 1, 2005 and report such actions to the
County Auditor.
The tax increment pledged to the payment of bonds and interest thereon may be
discharged and the District may be terminated if sufficient funds have been irrevocably deposited
21
in the debt service fund or other escrow account held in trust for all outstanding bonds to provide
for the payment of the bonds at maturity or redemption date.
Pursuant to Minn. Stat. §469.176, Subd. 6:
"if, after four years from the date of certification of the original net tax
capacity of the tax increment financing district pursuant to Minn. Stat.
§469.177, no demolition, rehabilitation or renovation of property or other
site preparation, including qualified improvement of a street adjacent to a
parcel but not installation of utility service including sewer or water
systems, has been commenced on a parcel located within a tax increment
financing district by the authority or by the owner of the parcel in
accordance with the tax increment financing plan, no additional tax
increment may be taken from that parcel and the original net tax capacity
of that parcel shall be excluded from the original net tax capacity of the
tax increment financing district. If the authority or the owner of the parcel
subsequently commences demolition, rehabilitation or renovation or other
site preparation on that parcel including qualified improvement of a street
adjacent to that parcel, in accordance with the tax increment financing
plan, the authority shall certify to the county auditor that the activity has
commenced and the county auditor shall certify the net tax capacity
thereof as most recently certified by the commissioner of revenue and add
it to the original net tax capacity of the tax increment financing district.
The county auditor must enforce the provisions of this subdivision. The
authority must submit to the county auditor evidence that the required
activity has taken place for each parcel in the district. The evidence for a
parcel must be submitted by December 31 st of the fifth year following the
year in which the parcel was certified as included in the district. For
purposes of this subdivision, qualified improvements of a street are limited
to (1) construction or opening of a new street, (2) relocation of a street,
and (3) substantial reconstruction or rebuilding of an existing street."
The City or a property owner must improve parcels within the District by approximately
May 1, 2006 and report such actions to the County Auditor.