In some cases, completed and approved corrections are noted on the reports. Additional building data was collected from public taxpayer information available from Washington County. Information from these public records was combined with and reviewed against information gathered in the field visits. . . ~ QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS The properties were surveyed and evaluated to ascertain whether the qualification tests for tax increment eligibility for a redevelopment district, required under the following Minnesota Statutes, could be met: . Minnesota Statute Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, clause (a) (1) requires two tests for occupied parcels: I. Coverage T est-"parcels consisting of 70 percent of the area of the district are occupied by buildings, streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots or similar structures. .. " Note: The coverage required by the parcel to be considered occupied is defined under Minnesota Statute Section 469.174, Subdivision I 0, clause (e) which states: "For purposes of this subdivision, a parcel is not occupied by buildings, streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots or other similar structures unless 15% of the area of the parcel contains buildings, streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots or other similar structures." 2. Conditions of Building Test-"... and more than 50 percent of the buildings, not including outbuildings, are structurally substandard to a degree requiring substantial renovation or clearance," The term 'structurally substandard', as used in the preceding paragraph, is defined by a two-step