HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006-10-17 CC Packet
[…] In some cases, completed and approved corrections are noted
on the reports. Additional building data was collected from public taxpayer information available
from Washington County. Information from these public records was combined with and
reviewed against information gathered in the field visits.
.
.
~
QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS
The properties were surveyed and evaluated to ascertain whether the qualification tests for tax
increment eligibility for a redevelopment district, required under the following Minnesota
Statutes, could be met:
.
Minnesota Statute Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, clause (a) (1) requires two tests for occupied
parcels:
I. Coverage T est-"parcels consisting of 70 percent of the area of the district are
occupied by buildings, streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots or similar
structures. .. "
Note: The coverage required by the parcel to be considered occupied is defined under
Minnesota Statute Section 469.174, Subdivision I 0, clause (e) which states: "For
purposes of this subdivision, a parcel is not occupied by buildings, streets, utilities,
paved or gravel parking lots or other similar structures unless 15% of the area of the
parcel contains buildings, streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots or other
similar structures."
2. Conditions of Building Test-"... and more than 50 percent of the buildings, not
including outbuildings, are structurally substandard to a degree requiring substantial
renovation or clearance,"
The term 'structurally substandard', as used in the preceding paragraph, is defined by
a two-step test:
Step 1: Under Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, clause (b), a .
building is structurally substandard if it contains <'defects in structural elements or a
combination of deficiencies in essential utilities and facilities, light and ventilation,
fire protection including adequate egress, layout and condition of interior partitions,
or similar factors, which defects or deficiencies are of sufficient total significance to
justify substantial renovation or clearance."
Step 2: Notwithstanding the foregoing, Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subd.
10 clause c also provides that a building may not be considered structurally
substandard if it "... is in compliance with building code applicable to new buildings
or could be modified to satisfy the building code at a cost ofless than 15 percent of
the cost of constructing a new structure of the same square footage and type on the
site. "
Based on the above requirements, the substandard determination of a particular
building is a two-step process. The findings of each step are independent of each
other and both steps must be satisfied in order for a building to be found structurally
substandard.