PROCEDURAL REQIDREMENTS The properties were surveyed and evaluated in accordance with the following requirements under Minnesota Statue Section 469.174: Interior Inspection-''111e municipality may not make such determination [that the building is structurally substandard] without an interior inspection of the property..." Exterior Inspection and Other Means-"An interior inspection of the property is not required, if the municipality finds that (I) the municipality or authority is unable to gain access to the property; and after using its best efforts to obtain permission from the party that owns or controls the property; and (2) the evidence otherwise supports a reasonable conclusion that the building is structurally substandard." Documentation-"Written documentation of the building findings and reasons why an interior inspection was not conducted must be made and retained under Section 469.175, subdivision 3, clause (I)."