HomeMy WebLinkAbout2024-09-17 CC Agenda Packet 216 4th Street N, Stillwater, MN 55082
[…] The attached addendum and training
schedule clarify written and training requirements.
The required standards that apply to the city of Stillwater are listed below:
A.W.A.I.R.
MN Statute 182.653
"An employer covered by this section must establish a written Work -place Accident & Injury
program that promotes safe & healthful working conditions".
EMERGENCY ACTION PLAN
29 CFR 1910.35 THRU .38
"The emergency action plan shall be in writing and shall cover the designated actions employers
& employees must take to insure employee safety from fire & other emergencies':
CONTROL OF HAZARDOUS ENERGY
29 CFR 1910.147 &
MN Statute 5207.0600
"Procedures shall be developed, documented & utilized for the control of potentially hazardous
energy when employees are engaged in the activities covered by this section':
HAZARD COMMUNICATIONS
29 CFR 1910.1200 &
MN Statute 5206.0100 thru 5206.1200
"Evaluating the potential hazards of chemicals, and communicating information concerning
hazards and appropriate protective measures to employees may include, but is not limited to,