Stat.§ 16C.285, Subd. 7. IMPLEMENTATION .... any prime contractor or subcontractor that does not meet the minimum criteria in subdivision 3 or fails to verify that it meets those criteria is not a responsible contractor and is not eligible to be awarded a construction contract for the project or to perform work on the project. .. Minn. Stat. § 16C.285, Subd. 3. RESPONSIBLE CONTRACTOR, MINNIMUM CRITERIA. "Responsible contractor'' means a contractor that conforms to the responsibility requirements in the solicitation document for its portion of the work on the project and verifies that it meets the following minimum criteria: (1) The Contractor: (i) is in compliance with workers' compensation and unemployment insurance requirements; (ii) is currently registered with the Department of Revenue and the Department of Employment and Economic Development if it has employees; (iii) has a valid federal tax identification number or a valid Social Security number if an individual; and (iv) has filed a certificate of authority to transact business in Minnesota with the Secretary of State if a foreign corporation or cooperative. (2) The contractor or related entity is in compliance with and, during the three-year period before submitting the verification, has not violated section 177.24, 177.25, 177.41 to 177.44, 181.13, 181.14, or 181 .722, and has not violated United States Code, title 29, sections 201 to 219, or United States Code, title 40, sections 3141 to 3148. For purposes of this clause, a violation occurs when a contractor or related entity: (i) repeatedly fails to pay statutorily required wages or penalties on one or more separate projects for a total underpayment of $25,000 or more within the three-year period; (ii) has been issued an order to comply by the commissioner of Labor and Industry that has become final; (iii) has been issued at least two determination letters within the three-year period by the Department of Transportation finding an underpayment by the contractor or related entity to its own employees; (iv) has been found by the commissioner of Labor and Industry to have repeatedly or willfully violated any of the sections referenced in this clause pursuant to section 177 .27; (v) has been issued a ruling or findings of underpayment by the administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of the United States Department of Labor that have become final or have been upheld by an administrative law judge or the Administrative Review Board; or (vi) has been found