The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Councilmember Odebrecht made motion to deny the request, which was seconded by Commissioner Knippenberg. All commissioners voted in favor; and WHEREAS, the applicant appealed the decisions of the Heritage Preservation Commission and Planning Commission; and WHEREAS, the City Council reviewed and considered the request based on the related documents shown in the application in a public meeting held August 17, 2021; and WHEREAS, the Minnesota Statutes, § 15.99, Subd. 2(c), provides that "[i]f a multimember governing body denies a request, it must state the reasons for denial on the record and provide the applicant in writing a statement of the reasons for the denial. If the written statement is not adopted at the same time as the denial, it must be adopted at the next meeting following the denial of the request but before the expiration of the time allowed for making a decision under this section. The written statement must be consistent with the reasons stated in the record at the time of the denial. The written statement must be provided to the applicant upon adoption." NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED that the City Council of the City of Stillwater hereby adopts the following written statement of the reasons for denial stated on the record at the August 17, 2021, regular City Council meeting by Councilor voting to deny the requested Conditional Use Permit,