HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-08-25 CPC Packet1
[…] commissions. Commissioners directed the applicant to seek recommendations and approvals
from the Downtown Parking and Heritage Preservation Commissions. Commissioner
Meyhoff made motion to table the request, which was seconded by Councilmember
Odebrecht. All commissioners voted in favor; and
WHEREAS, at the July 28, 2021, Planning Commission meeting, the Commission
reviewed amended plans for the building. Councilmember Odebrecht made motion to deny
the request, which was seconded by Commissioner Knippenberg. All commissioners voted
in favor; and
WHEREAS, the Minnesota Statutes, § 15.99, Subd. 2(c), provides that "[i]f a
multimember governing body denies a request, it must state the reasons for denial on the
record and provide the applicant in writing a statement of the reasons for the denial. If the
written statement is not adopted at the same time as the denial, it must be adopted at the next
meeting following the denial of the request but before the expiration of the time allowed for
making a decision under this section. The written statement must be consistent with the
reasons stated in the record at the time of the denial. The written statement must be provided
to the applicant upon adoption."
NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED that the Planning Commission of the
City of Stillwater hereby adopts the following written statement of the reasons for denial
stated on the record at the July 28, 2021, regular Planning Commission meeting by